Tuesday, April 6, 2010
[…] However, AEI's Phil Levy recently emailed me a simple, but equally important, question that thus far appears to have been totally ignored by the administration, Congress and the chattering classes (myself included):
Is Geithner's decision to delay the currency report legal?
Well, from a quick review of the law, it appears that it was not.  As I've noted before, the Treasury report (the "Semi-Annual Report to Congress on International Economic and Exchange Rate Policies") must, by law, be published twice per year.  The Report's requirements are set forth in Sections 3004 and 3005 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988.  Section 3005 (22 U.S.C. 5305) in particular states (emphasis mine):
(a) Reports Required.– In furtherance of the purpose of this title, the Secretary, after consultation with the Chairman of the Board, shall submit to the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate, on or before October 15 each year, a written report on international economic policy, including exchange rate policy.

The Secretary shall provide a written update of developments six months after the initial report. In addition, the Secretary shall appear, if requested, before both committees to provide testimony on these reports.
In legalese, the term "shall" denotes the mandatory, not the permissive.  It is a requirement, and there are no exceptions in all of Section 3005 that would limit this imperative.